Trinidad & Tobago sporting legends

Four of the islands’ most famous sporting sons

Ato Boldon

A sprint champion, four-time Olympic medal winner (2 silver, 2 bronze for 100m and 200m, 1996 and 2000), and 200m World Championship gold medallist (1997) who also holds the Commonwealth Games record in the 100m. Hasely Crawford won the gold medal in the 100m in 1976. Boldon is now a renowned commentator for US network NBC.

Via twitter.com/atoboldon

Via twitter.com/atoboldon

Dwayne Bravo

All-rounder who has played for the West Indies, Chennai Super Kings, Gujarat Lions, Kent, Lahore Qalandars, Melbourne Renegades, Mumbai Indians, Sydney Sixers, Trinbago Knight Riders, T&T Red Steel, and Victoria. He also released a dance tune “Champion” (with its attendant dance, that became popular at T20 cricket matches the world over) in 2016.

Cricketer Dwayne Bravo. Photo courtesy WICB Media/Ashley Allen

Cricketer Dwayne Bravo. Photo courtesy WICB Media/Ashley Allen

Brian Lara

He holds several world records for high scoring. He has the highest individual score in both first-class cricket (501 not out for Warwickshire against Durham in 1994) and Test cricket (400 not out for the West Indies against England in 2004). Lara amassed his world record 501 in 474 minutes off only 427 balls.

  • The stadium bearing his name: (off the Solomon Hochoy highway in Tarouba). One of the stands named after India’s Sachin Tendulkar
  • Hometown: Santa Cruz
  • Current residence: Chancellor Hill, around the Queen’s Park Savannah (venue for his annual Carnival all-inclusive fete)
  • Alma mater: Fatima College, Mucurapo Road, Woodbrook
  • Training ground: Harvard Sports Club, St Clair.
World-famous cricket legend Brian Lara shows President Barack Obama how to properly swing a bat during the Summit of the Americas in Port of Spain on 19 April, 2009, at a press conference at Hilton Hotel. White House photo by Pete Souza

World-famous cricket legend Brian Lara shows President Barack Obama how to properly swing a bat during the Summit of the Americas in Port of Spain on 19 April, 2009, at a press conference at Hilton Hotel. White House photo by Pete Souza

 

Dwight Yorke

Full Name: Dwight Eversley Yorke
Nickname: Duffy, The Smiling Assassin
Born: November 3, 1979
Birthplace: Canaan, Tobago
Sport: Football
Positions: Midfielder, Forward
Caps/Goals: 72/19

Born in Tobago and one of the world’s most accomplished and talented players, Yorke played for English Premiership teams Aston Villa, Manchester United, Blackburn Rovers, Birmingham City, Sydney and Sunderland from 1988 to 2009. In his first season at Man U, Yorke was a key player in guiding the club to a unique treble of the Premiership title, the FA Cup and the UEFA Champions League. He finished the season as the top league goal scorer with 18 goals. He won the title of Premier League Player of the Season. Yorke was also a regular member of United’s title winning team in 1999/2000, contributing 22 goals in all. Altogether he scored 65 goals for Man U in 147 appearances.

MORE LIKE THIS:  Derek Chung Talks Diving in Tobago

A member of the 1989 ‘Strike Squad’, the national team which came so close to qualifying for the 1990 FIFA World Cup in Italy, he was also captain of the team at the 2006 World Cup and was Man of the Match in the draw against Sweden. Yorke was rated the best defensive midfielder in the opening stages of the World Cup. He retired from football in September 2009.

Dwight Yorke greets fans during the Legends match between Manchester United Legends and Real Madrid Legends at Old Trafford on 2 June, 2013 in Manchester, England. Photo by John Peters/Manchester United

Dwight Yorke greets fans during the Legends match between Manchester United Legends and Real Madrid Legends at Old Trafford on 2 June, 2013 in Manchester, England. Photo by John Peters/Manchester United

Posted by Nazma Muller

Leave a comment

Share
Tweet
Pin
Share